You are here

Outreach events

1st Barcelona VPH Summer School - May 30 - June 3, 2016

This Summer School provided a thorough overview and hands-on experience in state-of-the-art Virtual Physiological Human (VPH) research. The key concepts of this methodological and technological framework were be presented using illustrative cases and enriched with hands-on analysis under supervision of experts.

The School was jointly organised by the Philips - UPF CardioFunXion Marie Curie European Industrial Doctorate Program and The Virtual Physiological Human Institute, with the support of the Spanish Network of Excellence in Biomechanics.

More information here.

3rd Barcelona Myocardial Strain Hands-on Workshop


3rd Barcelona Myocardial Strain Hands-on Workshop - May 26-27 2016

Physense is organizing the 3rd Barcelona Myocardial Strain Hands-on Course.

The 3rd Barcelona Myocardial Strain Hands-on Course will be organised in Barcelona, on Thursday 26th and Friday 27th May, 2016.

This course provides a thorough overview and hands-on experience in myocardial strain analysis (speckle tracking as well as Tissue Doppler-based). The concepts of the strain analysis, together with tips-and-tricks for the processing, will be presented using illustrative cases and enriched with pathophysiologic knowledge of cardiac mechanics and ventricular remodelling to provide advanced interpretation for clinical practice or research projects. Participants get plenty of time for hands-on analysis of cases provided as well their own cases to analyse them under super-vision of the experts.

Registration and more info here.


2nd Barcelona Myocardial Strain Hands-on Workshop - May 28-29 2015

Physense is organizing the 2nd Barcelona Myocardial Strain Hands-on Course.

The 2nd Barcelona Myocardial Strain Hands-on Course will be organised in Barcelona, on Thursday 28th and Friday 29th May, 2015.

This course provides a thorough overview and hands-on experience in myocardial strain analysis (speckle tracking as well as Tissue Doppler-based). The concepts of the strain analysis, together with tips-and-tricks for the processing, will be presented using illustrative cases and enriched with pathophysiologic knowledge of cardiac mechanics and ventricular remodelling to provide advanced interpretation for clinical practice or research projects. Participants get plenty of time for hands-on analysis of cases provided as well their own cases to analyse them under super-vision of the experts.


European Echocardiography Course 2012

The 7th European Echocardiography Course in Congenital Heart Disease, organised in Barcelona, from Wednesday 3th to Saturday 6th October 2012. This course provides a thorough overview of Echocardiography in Congenital Heart Disease and is aimed at Pediatric Cardiologists, Grown-up Congenital Heart Disease Specialists and Echocardiography Technicians working with Congenital Heart Disease patients. The programme strongly builds on the side-by-side comparison of morphology and imaging and discusses the major abnormalities found in clinical practice. The course prepares for the accreditation exam for 'Congenital Heart Disease Echocardiography' organised by the EAE/AEPC. This course is endorsed by the Imaging Working Group of the Association of European Paediatric Cardiology (AEPC) in collaboration with the European Association of Echocardiography and Working Group of Grown-up Congenital Heart Disease of the European Society of Cardiology (ESC).

Programme - Symposium on Fetal Cardiac Function

Photos can be downloaded here.

Wednesday, October 3rd, 2012

Session I Chair: Helmut Baumgartner, Folkert Meijboom  
09.00 - 09.05 Opening remarks Bart Bijnens, Barcelona
09.05 - 09.45 Image optimisation and artefacts Jackie McGhie, Rotterdam
09.45 - 10.05 Image windows and views Luc Mertens, Toronto
10.05 - 10.35 Comparing quantitative measurements in individuals
of different size and age
John Simpson, London
10.35 - 10.50 Discussion  
10.50 - 11.20 Coffee break  
     
Session II Chair: David Coleman, Owen Miller  
11.20 - 11.50 Doppler techniques and quantification Bart Bijnens, Barcelona
11.50 - 12.15 Valvular stenosis and regurgitation: assessment of severity Helmut Baumgartner, Münster
12.15 - 12.45 Basics of real Time 3 D echocardiography Jackie McGhie, Rotterdam
12.45 - 13.00 Discussion  
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
     
Session III Chair: Andreea Dragulescu, Manfred Vogt  
14.00 - 15.00 Segmental approach to normal and abnormal situs
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography

Andrew Cook, London
Jan Marek, London
15.00 - 16.00 Inter-atrial communications
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography-paediatric
    - Imaging and intervention
 
Andrew Cook, London
David Coleman, Dublin
Manfred Vogt, Munich
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break  
     
Session IV Chair: Jan Marek, David Coleman  
16.30 - 17.30 Atrio-ventricular septal defects
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
Tara Bharucha, London
17.30 - 18.30 Ventricular septal defects
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
Andreea Dragulescu, Toronto

Thursday, October 4th, 2012

Session V Chair: Folkert Meijboom, Mark Friedberg  
09.00 - 10.00 LV outflow tract obstruction
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
Jan Marek, London
10.00 - 11.00 RV outflow tract obstruction
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography - paediatric and pre-OP
    - Echocardiography - adult and post-OP
 
Andrew Cook, London
David Coleman, Dublin
Helmut Baumgartner, Münster
11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break  
     
Session VI  Chair: Helmut Baumgartner, David Coleman  
11.30 - 12.30 Double outlet right ventricle
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
Andreea Dragulescu, Toronto
12.30 - 13.00 Image orientation and how to prepare for the accreditation examination: John Simpson, London
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch  
     
Session VII Chair: Luc Mertens, Tara Bharucha  
14.00 - 15.00 Complete transposition
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography pre-OP and arterial switch
    - Echocardiography atrial switch
 
Andrew Cook, London
Manfred Vogt, Munich
Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht
15.00 - 16.00 Congenitally corrected transposition
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
Mark Friedberg, Toronto
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee break  
     
Session VIII Chair: Manfred Vogt, Andreea Dragulescu, Toronto  
16.30 - 17.30 Coarctation and aortic arch anomalies
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
Tara Bharucha, London
17.30 - 18.30 Intra-pericardial arterial trunk abnormalities
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
John Simpson, London

Friday, October 5th, 2012

Session IX Chair: John Simpson, David Coleman  
09.00 - 10.00 Functionally single ventricle
    - Morphology
    - Echocardiography
 
Andrew Cook, London
Luc Mertens, Toronto
10.00 - 11.00 How small is too small? Univentricular palliation - versus biventricular correction
    - The cardiologist´s view
    - Beyond echocardiography – use of MRI
 

Jan Marek, London
Mark Friedberg, Toronto

11.00 - 11.30 Coffee break  
     
Session X  Chair: Luc Mertens, Bart Bijnens  
11.30 - 11.50 Evaluation and follow-up for Norwood I postoperative period John Simpson, London
11.50 - 12.10 Functional assessment of the single ventricle Luc Mertens Toronto
12.10 - 12.30 Evaluation of the adult with single ventricle palliation Folkert Meijboom, Utrecht 
12.30 - 13.30 Lunch  
     
Session XI Hands-on (to be announced) and Accreditation - Examination and the Quiz
13.30 - 16.00 Accreditation examination and Quiz for Echo-Oskar award Owen Miller, London
     
20.00 Social event and announcement of the best score of the test examination: Echo Oskar Award 2012

Saturday, October 6th, 2012

Mini symposium on ventricular function, heart failure and arrhythmias.
Session XII Chair: Folkert Meijboom, Fatima Crispi  
09.30 - 10.00 Cardiac Mechanics & ventricular performance Bart Bijnens, Barcelona
10.00 - 10.30 Diastolic function: an integrated approach Luc Mertens, Toronto
10.30 - 11.00 How to predict & assess RV Failure in CHD Andreea Dragulescu, Toronto
11.00 - 11.15 Discussion  
11.15 - 11.45 Coffee break  
     
Session XIII Chair: Marta Sitges, Georgia Sarquella-Brugada  
11.45 - 12.15 How to predict & assess LV Failure in CHD Mark Friedberg, Toronto
12.15 - 12.45 Ventricular function in LBBB Bart Bijnens, Barcelona
12.45 - 13.15 When to use CRT & how to optimise Jan Marek, London
13.15 - 13.30 Discussion  
13.30 - 13:40 Closing remarks and outlook to 2012 Folkert Meijboom
Jan Marek
Luc Mertens

Protected files


STACOM 2012 - MICCAI

This workshop will follow on from the successful STACOM’10 and STACOM'11 workshops, which attracted over 50 participants and were published in the Springer LNCS series. This year the workshop will be focused again on both cardiac image analysis and simulation tools in order to advance towards their application in clinical environments. Challenges using data from human, phantom and animal stufies will be organized on segmentation and motion tracking. This forum will provide a forum for the discussion of the latest developments in the areas of heart mapping, including atlas construction, statistical modeling of cardiac function across patient groups, cardiac computational physiology, model personalization, ontological schemata for data and results, atlas based functional analysis, and integrated functional/structural analyses, as well as the clinical applicability of these methods. The workshop will be of interest to computer scientists working in imaging and computational modeling, but also to experts in cardiology, radiology, biology and physiology. Through this workshop we would also particularly like to engage a new generation of early career researchers in working at these interfaces.

STACOM'12 - MICCAI; October the 5th, 2012

08:00 - 18:00 Registration

08:50 - 09:00 Welcome and opening remarks

09:00 - 09:30 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: DR. STEVE NIEDERER

09:30 – 10:30 CFD Challenge

  • Motivation and short challenge presentation
  • Study on hemodynamics in patient-specific thoracic aortic coarctation model,
    Wenyu Fu, Aike Qiao
  • Quantitative Hemodynamic Evaluation in Children with Coarctation of Aorta: Phase Contrast Cardiovascular MRI versus Computational Fluid Dynamics,
    Prahlad G Menon, Kerem Pekkan, Shobhit Madan
  • A lattice Boltzmann Simulation of Hemodynamics in a Patient-Specific Aortic Coarctation Model,
    Amanda Peters Randles, Moritz Bächer, Hanspeter Pfister, Efthimios Kaxiras
  • An 1D lumped-parameter/3D CFD approach for pressure drop in the Aortic Coarctation,
    Eduardo Soudah, Maurizio Bordone, Pooyan Davdan, Riccardo Rossi
  • Lattice Boltzmann Method Meets Aortic Coarctation Model,
    Thomas Henn, Mathias J. Krause, Sebastian Ritterbusch, Vincent Heuveline
  • CFD Challenge: Hemodynamic Simulation of a Patient-Specific Aortic Coarctation Model with Adjoint-Based Calibrated Windkessel Elements,
    Mahmoud Ismail, Michael Gee, Wolfgang A. Wall
  • Wrap-up of the CFD challenge

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break + Posters

11:00 - 12:00 Motion Tracking Challenge

Aim, data and selected talks

  • Motivation and short challenge presentation
  • Synthetic and Phantom Setups for the Second cardiac Motion Analysis Challenge (cMAC2)
    Mathieu De Craene, Pascal Allain, Hang Gao, Adityo Prakosa, Stephanie Marchesseau, Loic Hilpert, Oudom Somphone, Hervé Delingette, Sherif Makram Ebeid, Nicolas Villain, Jan D'hooge, Maxime Sermesant, Eric Saloux
  • Monogenic phase based optical flow computation for myocardial motion analysis in 3D echocardiography
    Martino Alessandrini, Hervé Liebgott, Daniel Barbosa, Olivier Bernard
  • Three-dimensional cardiac motion estimation based on non-rigid image registration using a novel transformation model adapted to the heart
    Brecht Heyde, Daniel Barbosa, Piet Claus, Frederik Maes, Jan D'hooge
  • Temporal diffeomorphic Free Form Deformation to quantify changes induced by left and right bundle branch block and pacing
    Gemma Piella, Antonio R. Porras, Mathieu De Craene, Nicolas Duchateau, Alejandro F. Frangi
  • Wrap-up of the Motion Tracking Challenge

12:00 - 12:30 Regular papers - part 1: Modelling

Selected talks, 10 minutes each, 8 min presentation + 2 min for questions

  • Automated Personalised Human Left Ventricular FE Models To Investigate Heart Failure Mechanics,
    Vicky Wang, Corné Hoogendoorn, Alejandro Frangi, Alistair Young, Peter Hunter, Martyn Nash
  • In vivo contact EP data and ex vivo MR-based computer models: model-dependent errors,
    Mihaela Pop, Maxime Sermesant, Roey Flor, Charles Pierre, Tommaso Mansi, Samuel Oduneye, Jen Barry, Yves Coudiere, Eugene Crystal, Nicholas Ayache, Graham Wright
  • Towards Real-Time Computation of Cardiac Electrophysiology for Training Simulator,
    Hugo Talbot, Christian Duriez, Hadrien Courtecuisse, Jatin Relan, Maxime Sermesant, Stephane Cotin, Hervé Delingette

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch & Posters

14:00 - 14:30 KEYNOTE SPEAKER: DR. XAVIER PENNEC

14:30 - 15:30 DE-MRI Segmentation Challenge

Aim, data and selected talks

  • Introduction and Challenge Data,
    Piet Claus KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Healty and scar myocardial tissue classification in DE-MRI,
    Xènia Albà et al. UPF, Barcelona, Spain
  • Hierarchical conditional random fields for myocardium infarction detection,
    Zahra Karimaghaloo et al. McGill University, Montreal, Canada
  • Mixture-model-based segmentation of myocardial delayed enhancement in MR image data,
    Anja Hennemuth et al. Fraunhofer MEVIS, Bremen, Germany
  • Evaluation and Summary,
    Rashed Karim King’s College London, UK

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break + Posters

16:00 - 16:30 Landmark Challenge

Aim, data and selected talks

  • Introduction and Challenge Data
  • Discriminative Context Modeling using Auxiliary Markers for LV Landmark Detection from a Single MR Image,
    Xiaoguang Lu, Marie-Pierre Jolly
  • Landmark Detection in Cardiac MRI Using Learned Local Image Statistics,
    Dwarikanath Mahapatra
  • Wrap-up of the Landmark Detection Challenge

16:30 - 17:30 Regular papers - part II: Imaging

Selected talks, 10 minutes each, 8 min presentation + 2 min for questions

  • Real-time Catheter Extraction from 2D X-ray Fluoroscopic and 3D Echocardiographic Images for Cardiac Interventions,
    Xianliang Wu, James Housden, Yingliang Ma, Daniel Rueckert, Kawal Rhode
  • Generalized Step Criterion Edge Detectors for Kalman Filter Based Left Ventricle Tracking in 3D+T Echocardiography,
    Engin Dikici, Fredrik Orderud
  • A pre-clinical framework to characterize peri-infarct remodelling using in vivo T1 maps and CARTO data,
    Mihaela Pop, Samuel Oduneye, Nilesh Ghugre, Elnaz Shokrollahi, Jennifer Barry, Yuesong Yang, Sudip Ghate, Roey Flor, Ilan Lashevsky, Eugene Crystal, Graham Wright
  • Feasibility Study of Looped-Catheter-Based 2D-3D Image Registration of CT and X-rays for Cardiac Catheterization Procedures in a Phantom Experiment,
    Michael V Truong, Graeme Penney, Kawal Rhode
  • Quantification of Transvalvular Flow through Composite Gaussian Surfaces from Temporally Interleaved Multi-view 3D Colour Doppler Images,
    Alberto Gomez, Daniel Giese, Kuberan Pushparajah, John Simpson, Tobias Schaeffter, Graeme Penney
  • A near a near-incompressible poly-affine motion model for cardiac function analysis,
    Kristin Mcleod, Christof Seiler, Maxime Sermesant, Xavier Pennec

17:30 - 18:00 Prizes & Announcements & Future events

18:00 Closing

 

List of Accepted Posters

Motion Tracking Challenge

  • Motion Estimation in 3D Echocardiography using Smooth Field Registration,
    Oudom Somphone, Cécile Dufour, Loic Hilpert, Sherif Makram Ebeid, Nicolas Villain, Mathieu De Craene, Pascal Allain, Eric Saloux
  • Quadrature Filter Based Analysis of Myocardial Deformation Based on 3D Ultrasound,
    Lennart Tautz, Anja Hennemuth, Heinz-Otto Peitgen
  • Evaluation of iLogDemons Algorithm for Cardiac Motion Tracking in Synthetic Ultrasound Sequence,
    Adityo Prakosa, Kristin MCLEOD, Maxime Sermesant, Xavier Pennec

DE-MRI Challenge

  • Infarct Segmentation of the Left ventricle using Graph-cuts
    Rashed Karim et al., King’s College London, UK
  • Supervised Learning Modelization and Segmentation of Cardiac Scar in Delayed Enhanced MRI
    Nico Lanconelli et al. University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy

Regular Papers

  • An Atlas for Cardiac MRI Regional Wall Motion and Infarct Scoring,
    Pau Medrano-Gracia, Avan Suinesiaputra, Brett Cowan, David Bluemke, Alejandro Frangi, Daniel Lee, João Lima, Alistair Young
  • A fast and noise-robust method for computation of intravascular pressure difference maps from 4D PC-MRI data,
    Sebastian Meier, Anja Hennemuth, Johann Drexl, Jelena Bock, Bernd Jung, Tobias Preusser
  • Measurement of Myocardial Structure: 3D Structure Tensor Analysis of High Resolution MRI Quantitatively Compared to DT-MRI,
    Stephen Gilbert, Mark Trew, Bruce Smaill, Aleksandra Radjenovic, Olivier Bernus
  • Robust and accurate diaphragm border detection in cardiac X-Ray angiographies,
    Simeon Petkov, Adriana Romero, Xavier Carrillo Suarez, Petia Radeva, Carlo Gatta
  • Modeling of the optical behavior of myocardial fibers in polarized light imaging,
    Paul Audain Desrosiers, Gabrielle MICHALOWICZ, Pierre-Simon Jouk, Yves USSON, Yuemin ZHU
  • What a difference in biomechanics cardiac fiber makes,
    Debora Gil, Agnés Borràs, Ruth Aris, Mariano Vázquez, Francesc Carreras, Pierre Lafortune, Guillaume Houzeaux, Jazmin Aguado, Manel Ballester, Chi Hion Li
  • Multi-resolution DT-MRI cardiac tractography,
    Ferran Poveda, Enric Martí, Debora Gil
  • From Image to Personalized Cardiac Simulation: Encoding Anatomical Structures into a Model-Based Segmentation Framework,
    Hannes Nickisch, Hans Barschdorf, Frank M. Weber, Martin W. Krueger, Olaf Dössel, Jürgen Weese
  • Exercise induced inter-individual variation of right ventricular pressures: simulations using a modular model of the cardiovascular system,
    Catalina Tobon-Gomez, Georgina Palau, Marta Sitges, Bart H Bijnens
  • Improving clinical translation of cardiovascular circulatory models through an intuitive Graphical User Interface to CircAdapt, presenting simulation results as clinical images and signals,
    Georgina Palau, Catalina Tobon-Gomez, Vedrana Balicevic, Constantine Butakoff, Sven Loncaric, Marta Sitges, Bart H. Bijnens
  • Integrating fiber orientation constraint into a spatio-temporal FEM model for heart borders and motion tracking in dynamic MRI,
    Stoica Razvan, Pousin Jerome, Casta Christopher, Croisille Pierre, Zhu Yue-Min, Clarysse Patrick
  • Understanding hemodynamics and its determinant factors in type B aortic dissections using an equivalent lumped model,
    Paula Rudenick, Bart H. Bijnens, Constantine Butakoff, David García-Dorado, Arturo Evangelista